Past results

RESULTS 2017-2018

November 5th – Middle Merripit Farm, Postbridge – courtesy of Kenny Watson

MALTESE CROSS – Judge: Julie Tucker, Brentor, scored out of 80, 11 ran

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Roy 72
  2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Bob 67
  3. Peter Symons, Cornwood – Lady 65
  4. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Mac 64
  5. Shirley Greenaway, Manaton – Jill 56
  6. Ian Mackay, Lustleigh – Brimley Snip  49

Young Handlers, 3 ran

  1. Will Carter, Delabole – Joe 66
  2. Aruna Watson, Ivybridge – Flow 40

DRIVING – Judge: Peter Symons, Cornwood, scored out of 90, 24 ran

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Jack 75
  2. David Cole, Ivybridge – Spot 67
  3. John Whiteley, Somerton – Wisp 64
  4. Dan Heard, Bude – Annie 63 OLF
  5. Terry Parsons, Yallon – Lil 63
  6. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Spot 62

November 26th  – Lydthorpe, Lydford-on-Fosse – courtesy of John Whitely

MALTESE CROSS – Judge: Jamie Garland, Cumbran, scored out of 100

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Bob 94
  2. Jed Watson, Postbidge – Roy 83 olf
  3. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Mac 83
  4. Ian Mackay, Lustliegh – Brimley Snip 80
  5. Shirley Greenaway, Manaton – Jill 77
  6. Jemma Harding, Winborne Minster – Ghost 76

Young Handlers

  1. Aruna Watson, Ivybridge – Flow 68

DRIVING – Judge: Jamie Garland, Cumbran, scored out of 100

  1. David  Cole, Ivybridge – Spot 94
  2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Rock 91
  3. Angie Blackmore, Ledbury – Moss 90
  4. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Jack 88
  5. Frank Richards, Callington – Lola  85 OLF
  6. John Whiteley, Lyford-on-Fosse – Wisp 85

December  3rd – Combeleigh, Wheddon Cross – courtesy of Rabbit & Penny Slattery

MALTESE CROSS – Judge: Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer, scored out of 80, 9 ran

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Bob 63 
  2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Mac 62
  3. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Roy 61
  4. Ian Mackay, Lustliegh – Brimley Snip 50
  5. Shirley Greenaway, Manaton – Jill 43
  6. Ian Mackay, Lustleigh – Sanduck Spark 34

Young handlers

  1. Charles Fitzgerald, New Forest – Del
  2. Aruna Watson, Ivybridge – Flow

DRIVING – Judge: Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer, scored out of 100

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Spot 85
  2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Rock 74
  3. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Jack 73
  4. Frank Richards, Callington – Lola 70
  5. John Whiteley, Lydford on Fosse – Wisp 66
  6. David Cole, Ivybridge – Spot 64

December 17th – Mill Hill, Tavistock – courtesy of Lesley Lock

MALTESE CROSS – Judge: Bob Watson, North Tawton, scored out of 70, 13  ran

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Roy 60
  2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Bob 55
  3. Ian Mackay, Lustleigh – Sanduck Spark 48
  4. Shirley Greenaway, Manaton – Jill 45
  5. Lee Ireland, Gorran Haven – Ned 43
  6. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Mac 42

DRIVING – Judge: Bob Watson, North Tawton, scored out of 100, 15  ran

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Jack 80
  2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Rock 74
  3. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Spot 73 OLF
  4. David Cole, Ivybridge – Spot 73 T
  5. Frank Richards, Callington – Hooner 69
  6. Dan Heard, Bude – Annie 63 T

December 30th – Pennare Farm, Veryan, Truro TR2 5PH – courtesy of Trevor Hopper

MALTESE CROSS – Judge: Becky Palmer, Camelford,  scored out of 70, 9 ran

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Bob 64
  2. Norman Dalgarno, Tregony – Meg 52
  3. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Roy 50 T
  4. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Mac 34
  5. Sarah Shuffell, Morvah – Floss 12 T
  6. Lee Ireland, Gorran Haven – Ned 12 T

Young Handlers 4 ran

  1. Will Carter, Delabole – Jay
  2. Aruna Watson, Ivybridge – Flow
  3. Luke Hopper, Veryan – Fern
  4. Will Carter, Delabole – Joe

DRIVING – Judge: Becky Palmer, Camelford,  scored out of 100, 11 ran

  1. Dan Heard, Bude – Annie 83
  2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Spot 82
  3. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Rock 71
  4. Frank Richards, Callington – Lola 70 T
  5. Frank Richards, Callington – Hooner 65
  6. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Jack 63

January 7 th – Exminster Village EX6 8GA – courtesy of Victor Pitts

MALTESE CROSS – no class

DRIVING – Judge: Roderick Hayes, Tiverton, scoured out of 100, 15 ran

  1. David Cole, Ivybridge –  Spot 90
  2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Spot 88
  3. Dan  Heard, Bude – Annie 87 OLF
  4. Jed Watson. Postbridge – Jack 87
  5. Frank Richards, Callington – Lola 72 OLF
  6. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Rock 72

January  14th – Tregony, TR2 5SH – courtesy of Norman Dalgarno

MALTESE CROSS – Judge: Julie Tucker, Brentor, scored out of 80, 7 ran

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Mac 69
  2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Roy 63
  3. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Bob 58
  4. Norman Dalgarno, Tregony – Meg 57

New Handlers, 1 ran

  1. Lee Ireland, Gorran Haven – Ned 27

Young Handlers, 4 ran

  1. Will Carter, Delabole – Joe 49
  2. Charles Fitzgerald – Del 47

DRIVING – Judge: Julie Tucker, Brentor, scored out of 100, 14 ran

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge –  Spot 81
  2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Jack 77
  3. Dan  Heard, Bude – Annie 68
  4. Lesley Lock, Plymouth – Mac 87
  5. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Rock 66
  6. Frank Richards, Callington – Lola 50

NURSERY QUALIFIER RESULTS

This year, the 3 team members (+ one reserve) have been decided by an aggregate system, taking each dog’s best 4 scores across the first 8 trials (one of these trials was cancelled due to water logging).

1st. Jed Watson, Princetown – Spot 22

2nd. Dave Cole, Ivybridge – Spot 20

3rd. Dan Heard, Bude – Annie – 17

Jed Watson, Princetown, Rock – 21 (Reserve)

February 25th – Sanduck Cross Farm, Lustleigh TQ13 9SF courtesy of Ian Mackay

MALTESE CROSS – Judge: Becki Palmer, scored out of 90, 10 ran

  1. Ian Mackay, Lustleigh – Brimley Snip 64
  2. Ian Mackay, Lustleigh – Sanduck Spark 53T
  3. Shirley Grennaway, Manaton – Jill 45T
  4. Sarah Shuffell, Morvah – Floss 32T

Young Handlers

  1. Luke Hopper, Veryan – Dot 39T

DRIVING – Judge: Chris Roe, out of 100, 10 ran

  1. Jenny Holsworthy, Moretonhampstead – Loki 69
  2. John Whiteley, Somerton – Wisp 67
  3. Lesley Lock, Plymouth – Mac 55
  4. Frank Richards, Callington – Lola 53
  5. Ian Mackay, Lustleigh – Brimley Jess 50
  6. Lesley Lock, Plymouth – Bear 48

April 8th  – Sanduck Cross Farm, Lustleigh TQ13 9SF courtesy of Ian Mackay

MALTESE CROSS – Judge: Trevor Hopper out of 90, 7 ran

  1. Jed  Watson, Postbridge – Roy 78
  2. Jed  Watson, Postbridge – Bob 76
  3. Jed  Watson, Postbridge – Matt 56
  4. Mrs S Greenaway, Manaton – Jill 54

Young Handlers

  1. Luke Hopper, Veryan – Fern 57
  2. Luke Hopper, Veryan –  Dot 48

DRIVING  – Judge: Carol Worgan, Chumliegh, out of 100, 9 ran

  1. Jim Nichols, Buckerland Brewer – Maude 69 
  2. Jenny Holdsworth, Moretonhampstead – Loki 68

April 22nd – Trethern, Delabole courtesy of John Carter

MALTESE CROSS – Judge:  Becki Palmer, Delabole: out of 90, 8 ran

  1. Jed  Watson, Postbridge – Bob 69T
  2. Jed  Watson, Postbridge – Roy  67T
  3. Shirley Greenaway, Manaton – Jill 55T
  4. Ian Mackay, Lusteigh – Brimley Snip 52T
  5. Sarah Shuffell, Morvah – Floss 26T

Young Handlers

  1. Will Carter, Delabole – Joe 66
  2. Will Carter, Delabole – Jay 43T

DRIVING  – Judge: Jane Summers, Delabole: out of 100, 7 ran

  1. Jim Nichols, Buckerland Brewer – Maude 82
  2. Lesley Lock, Plymouth – Mac 63
  3. Jenny Holdsworth, Moretonhampstead – Loki 61T
  4. Ian Mackay, Lustleigh – Brimley Snip 45T 
  5. Lesley Lock, Plymouth – Bear 42T
  6. Lee Ireland, Gorran Haven – Ned 27T

2017/18 SOUTH WEST NURSERY TRIAL AGREGATE WINNERS

DRIVING

  1. WINNER.               Jed Watson, Postbridge – Jack 28
  2. RUNNER UP            Jed Watson, Postbridge – Spot 26

LADIES DRIVING

  1. WINNER               Jenny Holdsworth, Moretonhampstead – Loki 15
  2. RUNNER UP           Lesley Lock, Plymouth – Mac 12

MALTESE CROSS

  1. WINNER.              Jed Watson, Postbridge – Bob 43
  2. RUNNER UP           Jed Watson, Postbridge – Roy 41

LADIES MALTESE CROSS

  1. WINNER.             Shirley Greenaway, Manaton – Jill 20
  2. RUNNER UP          Sarah Shuffell, Morvah – Floss 9

YOUNG HANDLERS

JOINT WINNERS        Will Carter, Delabole – Joe 21 and Aruna Watson, Ivybridge – Flow 21

fullsizeoutput_d0