Past results

Cup Winners 2019/2020

Driving Mr J Watson with Garry

Ladies Driving Mrs Shirley Greenaway Dusk

Maltese Cross Mr Jed Watson Bill

Ladies Maltese cross Mrs Shirley Greenaway Layla

New Handler Mr J Cox Ruby

Young Handler Mr W Carter Jill

Points tally 2019/2020

Driving

Jed Watson   Gary   59

Frank Richards  Bee  46

Jed Watson   Ted   39

Jed Watson   Sue   39

Ross Skelley   Groesfaen Mirk  30

Ray Edwards  Flo    11

David Kennard   Glen  10

Shirley Greenaway   Dusk   10

Peter Symons    Lady   5

Trevor Hopper  Pip   5

Ray Edwards   Lad   2

Leslay Lock     Mac   1

Norman Dalgarno   Lad   1

Debbie Survil    Sanduck jock   1

Lesley Lock   Bear    1

Maltese Cross

Jed Watson   Bill  54

Jed Watson   Seth  52

Ross Skelley  Groesfaen Hope  49

Jed Watson   Preciiin Bill  37

Shirley Greenaway   Layla   16

Trevor Hopper   Pip   7

Jed Watson  Penyborough Gin  6

Natalie Gardineer   Roo   5

Julie Tucker  Glen   5

Ross Skelley   Groesfaen Sam  5

Peter Symons Meg   4

Jed Watson  Jock   4

Shirley Greenaway   Sanduck Lace   3

John Carter  Lad  3

Carol Worgan  Sanduck Tarn   3

Nick Atherington   Meg  2

Jim Nicholls  Lace  2

Penny Roe  Echo   1

Jim Nicholls  Meg  1

New Handler

Jason Cox  Ruby  42

David Mayo  Pip  33

Rachel Cannon  Jess  14

Jason Cox  Ace  11

Bethany Symons   Lady  4

Young Handler

Will Carter  Jill  36

Will Carter  Tan  6

Josh Kendal  Roy   5

Results from the trial held on the 15th March at Plymton by kind permission of the Skelley Family

Driving

Judge Mr J Watson (Postbridge) 5 ran

1st Mr R Skelley (Shaugh Prior) Groesfaen Mirk 59t

2nd Mr T Hopper (Veryan) Pip 46

Mx

Judge Mr T Hopper 10 ran

1st Mr J Watson Bill 72

2nd Mr R Skelley Groesfean Hope 69

3rd Mr J Watson Precilli Bill 66

4th Mrs J Tucker (Brentor) Glen 38t

5th Mrs S Greenaway (Manaton) Layla 33t

New Handler

Mr J Cox (Shaugh Prior) Ace 35

Nursery Trial held on Sunday, 1st March, 2020 at Borough Farm, Woolacombe by kind permission of Mr. and Mrs. David Kennard.

Maltese Cross  –  10 ran

Judge:  Mr. Chris Roe,

  1.  Mr Jed Wason,      Bill                             77
  2. Mr Ross Skelley  Groesfaen Sam           71
  3. Mr Jed Watson      Jock                           70
  4. Mr Jed Watson     Precelli Bill                66
  5. Mr Jim Nicholls    Lace                           48T
  6. Mr Jim Nicholls           Meg                     46

New Handler

Jason Cox, Shaugh Prior                    Ruby                          38T

Driving  –  8 ran

Judge:  Mr. Jim Nichollls

  1. Mr Jed Watson              Gary                            88
  2. Mr Ross Skelley       Grosfaen Mirk               87
  3. Mr Jed Watson              Sue                             81
  4. Mr Jed Watson            Ted                             73
  5. Mr Frank Richards  Lloyd Bee                    60T

Result of Nursery Trial held on Sunday, 2nd February, 2020 at Greenwell Farm, Yelverton by kind permission of the Cole family.

Maltese Cross  –  11 ran

Judge:  Miss Jane Summers

  1. Mr Jed Watson,                Bill                        76
  2. Mr Jed Watson                 Seth                      74
  3. Mr Jed Watson              Precelli Bill             69
  4. Mr Ross Skelley,           Groesfaen Hope      63T OLF
  5. Mrs Carol Worgan     Sanduck Tarn         63T
  6. Mr Peter Symonds         Meg                       62T

New Handlers

1st Mr Jason Cox                     Ruby                      48T

2nd Mr Jason Cox                     Ace                        30

Driving  –  16 ran

Judge:  Mrs. Julie Tucker

  1. Mr Jed Watson                   Ted                         76
  2. Mr Jed Watson                    Sue                         73
  3. Mr Ray Edwards                Flo                          72
  4. Mr Frank Richards,   Llody   Bee                    56
  5. Mrs Shirley Greenaway,   Dusk                       54
  6. Peter Symonds                   Lady                        45 OLF

Trial results from Greenwell Farm by kind permission of the Cole family

Judge Mr B Watson

Maltese Cross

1st Mr R Skelley  Groesfaen Hope 61

2nd Mr  J Watson  Bill 55t

3rd Mr J Watson Seth 54t

4th Mr J Watson Precelli Bill 46

5th Miss N Gardiner  Roo 41

6th Mrs C Worgan  Sanduck Tarn 36t

New Handler

1st Mr J Cox   Ace

Driving

1st Mr  J Watson Gary 73

2nd Mr  J Watson Sue 72

3rd  Mr R Edwards  Flo 69t

4th Mr R Skelley Groesfaen Mirk 67

5th Mr J Watson Ted 61

6th Mr F Richards  Lloyd Bee 60t

The trial held on the 5th January was held by kind permission of the Skelley family

Cross

Judge Mrs L Lock

1st Mr Jed Watson Seth 71

2nd Mr Jed Watson Bill 69

3rd Mr Ross Skelley Groesfean Hope 68

4th Mrs Shirley Greenaway layla 53

5th Mrs Julie  Tucker  Glen 28t olf

6th Mrs Penny Roe  Echo 28t

Young handler

1st Mr Will Carter Tan 41t

New handler

1st Jason Cox Ruby 57

2nd David Mayo Pip 36t

Driving 12 ran

Judge Mr D Cole

1st Mr Jed Watson  Sue 81

2nd Mr Jed Watson Gary 73

3rd Mr Ross Skelley  Groesfean Mirk 68

4th Mr Frank Richards  Bee 59

5th Mrs Shirley Greenaway  Dusk 56

6th Mrs Lesley Lock  Mac 40

The nursery on the 29th December was held by kind permission of Mrs B Bennett and family

Driving

Judge Mr R Hawke   13 ran

1st Mr J Watson Ted 86

2nd Mr J Watson Garry 77

3rd Mr J Watson Sue 73

4th Mr F Richards  Bee 70

5th Mr N Dalgarno Lad 62

6th Mrs L Lock  Mac 56

Young Handlers 2 ran

1st Mr W Carter Jill 65

Maltese Cross 12 ran

1st Mr J Watson Bill 71

2nd Mr J Watson Seth 66 olf

3rd Mrs S Greenaway  Layla 66

4th Mr R Skelley  Groesfean Hope 65

5th Mr M Hopper Pip 31

New Handler

1st Mr J Cox Ruby 43

2nd Mr J Kendal  Roy 42

The trial held on the 22nd December was held by kind permission of the Skelley family

Maltese cross 14 ran

Judge Mrs L Lock

1st Mr J Watson  Seth 63 out of 70

2nd Mr R Skelley Groesfaen Hope 61

3rd Mr J Watson Bill 59

4th Mr P Symons  Meg40

5th Miss N Gardiner Roo 39

6th Mr M Hopper Pip

New handlers  2 ran

1st Mr J Cox Ruby 55

2nd Mr D Mayo  Pip

Young Handlers  2 ran

1st Mr W Carter  Tan 56

2nd Mr W Carter Jill 53

Driving  11 ran

Judge Mr T Hopper

1st Mr J Watson Gary 92  out of 100

2nd Mr J Watson Sue 90

3rd Mr F Richards  Bee 80

4th Mr J Watson Ted 73

5th Mr R Skelley Groesfaen Mirk 62

6th Mrs L Lock Bear 52

Sunday 15th December at Plymton by kind permission of the Skelley Family

Mx

Judge Mrs L Lock  13 ran

1st Mr J Watson Seth 39

2nd Mr J Watson Bill 37

New Handlers  3 ran

1st Mr J Cox Ruby 47

2nd Mr D Mayo Pip 34

3rd Miss R Cannon Jess

Driving

Judge Mr T Hopper  11 ran

1st Mr R Skelley Groesfaen Mirk 88

2nd Mr F Richards Bee 72

3rd Mr J Watson Gary 71

4th Mrs S Greenaway Dusk 65

5th Mr P Symons Lady 63

6th Mr J Watson Ted 56

Sunday 8th December at Sanduck Cross by kind permission of the Mackay family

Driving  17 ran

Judge Mrs J Tucker

1st Mr F Richards  Bee 88

2nd Mr J Watson  Gary 85

3rd Mr D Kennard  Glen 77

4th Mr J Watson Ted 58

5th Mr J Watson Sue

6th Mr R Skelley  Groesfaen Mirk 54

Young Handler  2 ran

1st Mr W Carter  Jill 47

Maltese cross

Judge Mr D Cole

1st Mr R Skelley Groesfaen Hope 49

2nd Mr J Watson Seth 43

3rd Mr J Watson Bill 38

4th Mrs S Greenaway Layla 35

New Handler   3 ran

1st Mr J Cox  Ruby 30

Sunday, 1st Dectember, 2019 at Great Champson Farm, South Molten by kind permission of the Dart Family.

Maltese Cross – 19 ran  –  judged out of 70

Judge:  Mr. David Kennard, Woolacombe

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge                Seth                57 OLF
  2. Ross Skelley, Shaugh Prior             Groesfaen Hope               57
  3. Jed Watson                                  Precilli Bill       51 OLF
  4. Jed Watson                                  Bill                  51
  5. Shirley Greenaway, Manaton          Layla              51
  6. Natalie Gardener, Bere Alston        Roo                 45

New Handler

Jason  ?,  Shaugh Prior                        Ruby               51

Young Handler

Will Carter, Delabole                             Jill                  50

Driving  – 11 ran

Judge:  Mr. Roderick Hayes, Witheridge

  1. David Kennard, Woolacombe            Glen              92 OLF
  2. Frank Richards, Callington                Bee               92
  3. Jed Watson                                     Garry             91
  4. Jed Watson                                      Ted                86
  5. Ross Skelley                                     Groesfaen Mirk               85
  6. Shirley Greenaway                           Dusk              72

Trial by kind permission of Mr & Mrs K Watson on the 23rd Nov

Judge Mrs C Worgan

Driving 15 ran

1st Mr J Watson Garry 81

2nd Mr F Richards  Bee 78

3rd Mr J Watson Ted 69

4th Mr R Edwards Flo 61

5th Mr R Edwards Lad 59

6th Mr J Watson Sue 54

Young Handlers

2 ran

1st Mr W Carter Jill 62

Judge Mrs L Lock

Maltese cross  13 ran

1st Mr R Skelley  Groesfaen Hope 58 out of 70

2nd Mr J Watson  Bill 54

3rd Mr J Watson Precilli Bill 53olf

4th Mr J Carter  Lad 53

5th Mr N Atherington Meg 50

6th Mr T Hopper  Pip 44

New Handlers

1st Mr D Mayo  Pip 42

2nd Mrs R Cannon  Jess 34

Trial by kind permission of Mr & Mrs K Watson on the 17th Nov

Judge Mr P Symons

Maltese cross  10 ran

1st Mr J Watson  Seth 65 out of 70

2nd Mr J Watson Bill 59

3rd Mr J Watson Precilli Bill 57

4th Mrs S Greenaway Sanduck Lace 53

5th Mr R Skelley Groesfaen Hope 50

6th Mr T Hopper Pip 46

New Handlers  4 ran

1st Mr D Mayo  Pip 54

2nd Miss R Cannon Jess 42

3rd Miss N Gardernier Roo 37

4th Miss B Symons  Lady 23

Judge Mr C Roe

1st Mr J Watson Garry 81

2nd Mr J Watson Ted 78

3rd Mr F Richards  Bee 77

4th Mr J Watson Sue 70

5th Mr P Symons Lady 65

6th Mrs D Survila   Sanduck Jock 62

Trial by kind permission of Mr Victor Pitts on the 10th Nov

Judge Mrs J Harper

Driving 12 ran

1st Mr J Watson Gary 85

2nd Mr F Richards  Bee 77

3rd Mr J Watson Sue 61

4th Mr J Watson Ted 59

5th Mrs S Greenaway  Dusk 54

6th Mr R Skelley  Groesfaen Mirk 53

Mx 12 ran

1st Mr J Watson Penyborough Gin 57

2nd Mr J Watson Precilli Bill 55

3rd Mr R Skelley Groesfaen Hope 55

4th Mr J Watson Seth 49

5th Mrs S Greenaway Layla 34

New Handler

David  with Pip 38

Aggregate  Winners 2018 – 2019

 

Nursery Driving winner Mr J Watson with Bob

Ladies Driving Miss R Palmer with Nell

Maltese cross winner  Mr J Watson with Ken

Ladies Maltese cross Mrs J Harper Dee

Young Handler  Mr W Carter with Joe

New Handler Miss C Crosse with Mint

2018/2019 Results

Sunday 14th April at the Poldark

Judge Mr J Nicholls

Maltese cross 6 ran

1st Mr J Watson  Ted 55

 

Young Handlers 3 rans

1st Miss M Ridge  Mac 62

2nd Mr W Carter  Joe 57

 

Driving 18 ran

1st Mr R Watson  Mac 80

2nd Mr J Watson Bob 75

3rd Mr J Watson Ben 74

4th Mr F Richards  Lola 69

5th Mr J Watson Ken 57

6th Mrs C Worgan  Black Jack 56

 

Sunday 7th April at the Poldark

Judge Mr J Nicholls

Mx 8 ran

1st Mr J Watson Ted 78

2nd Mr J Watson Ken 71

3rd Mr J Watson Garry 69

4th Mr R Hayes Terry 56

5th Mr F Richards Bee 54

 

Young Hnadlers  3 ran

1st Miss M Ridge Mac 45

2nd Mr W Carter Tan 43

 

Driving 11 ran

1sr Mr F Richards Lola 75

2nd Mr J Watson Bob 68

3rd Mr R Hayes Fred 67 olf

4th Mr J Watson Ben 67olf

5th Mrs C Worgan Black Jack 67

6th Miss R Palmer Nell 57

 

Sunday 31st March at the Poldark

Judge Mr J Nicholls

Driving  11 ran

1st Mr F Richards  Lola 79 olf

2nd Mr J Watson Ben 79

3rd Mrs J Harper Dee 76

4th Mr J Watson Bob 70

5th Mr I Mackay Brimley Jess 60

6th Miss R Palmer Nell 56

 

Young Handlers  1 ran

1st Miss M Ridge  Mac

 

Maltese cross ran 8

1st Mr J Watson Ted 59 olf

2nd Mr J Watson Ken 59

3rd Mr J Watson  Gary 45

4th Mr R Skelly Mirk 35

5th Mr F Richards Bee 32

 

Sunday 24th March at the Poldark

Judge Mr J Nicholls (Buckland Brewer)

Mx 13 ran

1st Mr J Watson Garry 70 out of 90

2nd Mr J Watson Ted 68

3rd Mr J Watson Ken 67

4th Mr R Hayes Fred 64

5th Mr R Skelly  Mirk 59

6th Mrs J Harper Dee 53

 

Young Handler

3 ran

1st Mr W Carter Joe 54

2nd Mr W Carter Tan 44

3rd Miss M Ridge  Mac 36

 

Driving 11 ran

1st Mr J Watson Bob 73

2nd Mr J Watson Ben 66

3rd Mr  F Richards  Lola 61

4th Miss R Palmer Nell 59

5th Mr I Mackay Brimley Snip  48 olf

6th Miss N Gardner Becca 48

Saturday 16th March  at the Poldark Delabole

Judge Mr T Hopper

Maltese cross 10 ran

1st Mr J Watson Ken 77 out of 90

2nd Mr F Richards Bee 73

3rd Mrs C Worgan Black Jack 64

4th Mr J Watson Ted 62

5th Mr J Watson Garry 60

6th Mr R Skelly (Mirk 51

 

Young Handlers  2 ran

1st Mr W Carter Joe 58

 

Driving 8 ran

1st Mr J Watson Ben 71 olf

2nd Mr F Richards Lola 71

3rd Mr W Carter Jill 58

4th Mr J Watson Bob 55

5th Miss R Palmer  Nell 54

6th Mr D Cole   Tan 52

 

Sunday 10th March at Lustleigh

Driving 14 ran

Judge Mrs S Greenaway

1st Mr R Watson   Mac 88

2nd Mr  J Watson   Bob 87 off

3rd Mr J Watson Ben 87

4th Mr D Cole Tan 84

5th Mr F Richards  Lola 71

6th Mr I Mackay  Sanduck Snip 67

Judge Miss R Palmer

MX 9 ran

1st Mr J Watson Roy 91

2nd Mr J Watson  Ken 88

3rd Mr J Watson  Ted 80

4th Mr F Richards  Bea 74

5th Mr R Skelly Mirk 72

6th Mrs  J Harper  Dee 60t

 

Sunday 17th Feb  at Sanduck Farm

MX

Judge Mrs J Tucker 13 ran

1st Mr J Watson  Roy 67

2nd Mr J Watson  Ken 63

3rd Mr  J Watson  Ted 43

 

Young Handlers  3 ran

1st Miss M Ridge Mac 55

2nd Mr W Carter  Tan 39

3rd Mr W Carter Joe 20

 

Driving  12 ran

1st Mr D Cole Tan 86

2nd Mr B Watson Mac 85

3rd Mr J Watson Bob 78

4th Mr J Watson  Ben 76

5th Mr F Richards  Lola 73 OLF

6th Mr I Mackay Brimley Jess 73

 

12 ran

Sunday 10th Feb at Borough Farm

Driving

Judge Mr J Nicholls

1st Mr F Richards Lola 85 out of 100

2nd Mr D Cole Tan 82

3rd Mr T Nicholas Kyra 74

4th Mr J Watson Ben 72

5th Mr J Watson Bob 58

6th Mr I Mackay Brimley Jess 43

 

Maltese Cross

1st Mr R Skelly Mirk 72

2nd Mr J Watson Ken 69

3rd Mr J Watson Roy 56

4th Mr J Watson Ted 55

5th Mr D Kennard Mirk 42

6th Mrs S Greenaway Dusk

 

Sunday 20th Jan at Pengelly Farm

Maltese cross

Judge Miss B Palmer  11 ran

1st Mr J Watson Roy 70

2nd Mr J Watson 69 olf

3rd Mr J Watson 69

4th Mr F Richards Bee 54

5th Mrs J Harper Dee 45

6th Mr N Dalgarno Lad 40

 

Young Handlers

1st Mr W Carter Joe 45

2nd Mr W Carter Tan 41

 

Driving

Judge Mr T Hopper  12 ran

1st Mr D Cole Tan 92

2nd Mr J Watson Bob 88 olf

3rd Mr F Richards Lola 88

4th Mr J Watson  Ben   81

5th Mr I Mackay Brimley Snip 77

6th Mrs L Lock Mac 74

 

 

Sunday 6th Jan at Sanduck Farm

Driving

Judge Mrs S Greenaway  19 ran

1st Mr J Watson Bob 93

2nd Mr D Cole Tan 89

3rd Mr J Watson Ben 85

4th Mr F Richards Lola 81

5th Mr R Hawke Chip 79

6th Mr I Mackay Brimley Snip 75

Young Handlers

1st Mr W Carter Tan 60

2nd Mr W Carter Joe 54

New Handler

1st Clover Crosse Mint 61

Judge Mr C Roe

Mx

1st Mr J Watson Ted 58

2nd Mr J Watson Roy 50

3rd Mrs J Harper Dee 49

4th Mr R Skelly Mirk 48

5th Mr J Watson Ken 47

6th Miss R Slattery Anya 43

 

Sunday 30th Dec at Pengelly

Mx

Judge Miss R Palmer   10 ran

1st Mr J Watson  Ken 59 out of 70

2nd Mr J Watson Roy 52

3rd Mr J Watson Ted 46

4th Mr T Hopper  Cap 39

5th Mr F Richards Bee 38

6th Mr N Dalgarno Meg

 

Young Handlers  2 ran

1st Mr W Carter Joe 58

2nd Mr W Carter Tan 57

 

Driving

Judge Mr T Hopper   14 ran

1st Mr J Watson Bob 90 out of 100

2nd Mr J Watson Ben 86

3rd Mr R Hawke  Chip 76

4th Mr W Carter Jill 75

5th Mr D Cole  Tan 65

6th Miss R Palmer Nell 57

 

Sunday 16th December at Mill Hill

Driving

Judge Mrs J Tucker  16 ran

1st Mr D Cole Tan 73 out of 100

2nd Mr J Watson Ben 67

3rd Mr F Richards Lola 66

4th Mr J Watson Bob 60

5th Mr B Watson Mac 53

6th Miss R Palmer Nell 52

Young Handler

1st Miss M Ridge Max 46

New Handler

1st Miss C Crosse   Mint 64

Maltese cross  9 ran

1st Mr R Skelly Mirk 58

2nd Mr J Watson Roy 54

3rd Mr J Watson Ken 44

4th Mr J Watson Jed 37

5th Mrs J Harper Dee 35

6th Mr J Heywood Butch 21

Sunday 9th December at South Molton

Maltese Cross

Judge Mr R Hayes

1st Mr T Nicholas Kyra 60

2nd Mr R Skelly Mirk 52

3rd Mr J Watson Ken 45

4th Mrs C Worgan Black Jack 43

5th Mr J Heywood Butch 42

6th Mrs J Harper Dee 36

 

Young Handlers

1st Mr W Carter Joe 56

2nd Miss M Ridge Mac 45

 

Driving

Judge Mr J Nicholls 13 ran

1st Mr F Richards Hooner 84 out of 100

2nd Mr J Watson Bob 83

3rd Mr R Hawke Chip 80

4th Mt J Watson Ben 77olf

5th Mr F Richards Lola 77

6th Miss R Palmer Nell 72

 

Sunday 2nd Dec at Exminster

Driving

Judge Mr K Watson 18 ran

1st Mr F Richards  Lola 71 out of 100

2nd Mr D Cole Tan 66

3rd Mr J Watson Ben 63

4th Mr R Hawke Chip 56

Maltese Cross

Judge Mrs L Lock 7 ran

1st Mr J Watson Roy 62

2nd Mr J Watson Ken 60

3rd Miss R Slattery Anya 44

 

 

Sunday 25th Nov at Ashridge Court North Tawton

Maltese Cross

Judge Mr D Cole  9 dogs ran

1st Mr J Watson  Roy 60 out of 70

2nd Mrs J Harper  Dee 53

3rd Mr J Watson Ken 46

Driving

Judge Mrs C Worgan 16 ran

1st Mr J Watson Bob 83 out of 100

2nd Mr F Richards  Lola 82

3rd Mr J Watson Ben 81

4th Mr D Cole Tan 79

5th Mr R Hawke  Chip 77

6th Miss J Harding Ghost 69

 

Sunday 18th Nov at Pittsworthy Farm

Driving

Judge Mrs J Harper 20 dogs ran

1st  Mr D Cole             Tan     83 out of 100

2nd Mr J Watson           Ben    82

3rd  Mr R Watson         Mac   80

4th  Mr J Watson          Bob    75

5th Mr F Richards      Lola   69

6th  Miss R Palmer      Nell    59

Maltese Cross

Judge Miss R Palmer 12 dogs ran

1st Mr J Watson          Ken    64  out of 70

2nd Mrs J Harper      Dee     55

3rd  Mr M Schofield   Woody   53

4th Mrs S Greenaway     Dusk   44

 

RESULTS 2017-2018

November 5th – Middle Merripit Farm, Postbridge – courtesy of Kenny Watson

MALTESE CROSS – Judge: Julie Tucker, Brentor, scored out of 80, 11 ran

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Roy 72
  2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Bob 67
  3. Peter Symons, Cornwood – Lady 65
  4. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Mac 64
  5. Shirley Greenaway, Manaton – Jill 56
  6. Ian Mackay, Lustleigh – Brimley Snip  49

Young Handlers, 3 ran

  1. Will Carter, Delabole – Joe 66
  2. Aruna Watson, Ivybridge – Flow 40

DRIVING – Judge: Peter Symons, Cornwood, scored out of 90, 24 ran

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Jack 75
  2. David Cole, Ivybridge – Spot 67
  3. John Whiteley, Somerton – Wisp 64
  4. Dan Heard, Bude – Annie 63 OLF
  5. Terry Parsons, Yallon – Lil 63
  6. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Spot 62

November 26th  – Lydthorpe, Lydford-on-Fosse – courtesy of John Whitely

MALTESE CROSS – Judge: Jamie Garland, Cumbran, scored out of 100

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Bob 94
  2. Jed Watson, Postbidge – Roy 83 olf
  3. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Mac 83
  4. Ian Mackay, Lustliegh – Brimley Snip 80
  5. Shirley Greenaway, Manaton – Jill 77
  6. Jemma Harding, Winborne Minster – Ghost 76

Young Handlers

  1. Aruna Watson, Ivybridge – Flow 68

DRIVING – Judge: Jamie Garland, Cumbran, scored out of 100

  1. David  Cole, Ivybridge – Spot 94
  2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Rock 91
  3. Angie Blackmore, Ledbury – Moss 90
  4. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Jack 88
  5. Frank Richards, Callington – Lola  85 OLF
  6. John Whiteley, Lyford-on-Fosse – Wisp 85

December  3rd – Combeleigh, Wheddon Cross – courtesy of Rabbit & Penny Slattery

MALTESE CROSS – Judge: Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer, scored out of 80, 9 ran

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Bob 63 
  2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Mac 62
  3. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Roy 61
  4. Ian Mackay, Lustliegh – Brimley Snip 50
  5. Shirley Greenaway, Manaton – Jill 43
  6. Ian Mackay, Lustleigh – Sanduck Spark 34

Young handlers

  1. Charles Fitzgerald, New Forest – Del
  2. Aruna Watson, Ivybridge – Flow

DRIVING – Judge: Jim Nicholls, Buckland Brewer, scored out of 100

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Spot 85
  2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Rock 74
  3. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Jack 73
  4. Frank Richards, Callington – Lola 70
  5. John Whiteley, Lydford on Fosse – Wisp 66
  6. David Cole, Ivybridge – Spot 64

December 17th – Mill Hill, Tavistock – courtesy of Lesley Lock

MALTESE CROSS – Judge: Bob Watson, North Tawton, scored out of 70, 13  ran

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Roy 60
  2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Bob 55
  3. Ian Mackay, Lustleigh – Sanduck Spark 48
  4. Shirley Greenaway, Manaton – Jill 45
  5. Lee Ireland, Gorran Haven – Ned 43
  6. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Mac 42

DRIVING – Judge: Bob Watson, North Tawton, scored out of 100, 15  ran

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Jack 80
  2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Rock 74
  3. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Spot 73 OLF
  4. David Cole, Ivybridge – Spot 73 T
  5. Frank Richards, Callington – Hooner 69
  6. Dan Heard, Bude – Annie 63 T

December 30th – Pennare Farm, Veryan, Truro TR2 5PH – courtesy of Trevor Hopper

MALTESE CROSS – Judge: Becky Palmer, Camelford,  scored out of 70, 9 ran

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Bob 64
  2. Norman Dalgarno, Tregony – Meg 52
  3. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Roy 50 T
  4. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Mac 34
  5. Sarah Shuffell, Morvah – Floss 12 T
  6. Lee Ireland, Gorran Haven – Ned 12 T

Young Handlers 4 ran

  1. Will Carter, Delabole – Jay
  2. Aruna Watson, Ivybridge – Flow
  3. Luke Hopper, Veryan – Fern
  4. Will Carter, Delabole – Joe

DRIVING – Judge: Becky Palmer, Camelford,  scored out of 100, 11 ran

  1. Dan Heard, Bude – Annie 83
  2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Spot 82
  3. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Rock 71
  4. Frank Richards, Callington – Lola 70 T
  5. Frank Richards, Callington – Hooner 65
  6. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Jack 63

January 7 th – Exminster Village EX6 8GA – courtesy of Victor Pitts

MALTESE CROSS – no class

DRIVING – Judge: Roderick Hayes, Tiverton, scoured out of 100, 15 ran

  1. David Cole, Ivybridge –  Spot 90
  2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Spot 88
  3. Dan  Heard, Bude – Annie 87 OLF
  4. Jed Watson. Postbridge – Jack 87
  5. Frank Richards, Callington – Lola 72 OLF
  6. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Rock 72

January  14th – Tregony, TR2 5SH – courtesy of Norman Dalgarno

MALTESE CROSS – Judge: Julie Tucker, Brentor, scored out of 80, 7 ran

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Mac 69
  2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Roy 63
  3. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Bob 58
  4. Norman Dalgarno, Tregony – Meg 57

New Handlers, 1 ran

  1. Lee Ireland, Gorran Haven – Ned 27

Young Handlers, 4 ran

  1. Will Carter, Delabole – Joe 49
  2. Charles Fitzgerald – Del 47

DRIVING – Judge: Julie Tucker, Brentor, scored out of 100, 14 ran

  1. Jed Watson, Postbridge –  Spot 81
  2. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Jack 77
  3. Dan  Heard, Bude – Annie 68
  4. Lesley Lock, Plymouth – Mac 87
  5. Jed Watson, Postbridge – Rock 66
  6. Frank Richards, Callington – Lola 50

NURSERY QUALIFIER RESULTS

This year, the 3 team members (+ one reserve) have been decided by an aggregate system, taking each dog’s best 4 scores across the first 8 trials (one of these trials was cancelled due to water logging).

1st. Jed Watson, Princetown – Spot 22

2nd. Dave Cole, Ivybridge – Spot 20

3rd. Dan Heard, Bude – Annie – 17

Jed Watson, Princetown, Rock – 21 (Reserve)

February 25th – Sanduck Cross Farm, Lustleigh TQ13 9SF courtesy of Ian Mackay

MALTESE CROSS – Judge: Becki Palmer, scored out of 90, 10 ran

  1. Ian Mackay, Lustleigh – Brimley Snip 64
  2. Ian Mackay, Lustleigh – Sanduck Spark 53T
  3. Shirley Grennaway, Manaton – Jill 45T
  4. Sarah Shuffell, Morvah – Floss 32T

Young Handlers

  1. Luke Hopper, Veryan – Dot 39T

DRIVING – Judge: Chris Roe, out of 100, 10 ran

  1. Jenny Holsworthy, Moretonhampstead – Loki 69
  2. John Whiteley, Somerton – Wisp 67
  3. Lesley Lock, Plymouth – Mac 55
  4. Frank Richards, Callington – Lola 53
  5. Ian Mackay, Lustleigh – Brimley Jess 50
  6. Lesley Lock, Plymouth – Bear 48

April 8th  – Sanduck Cross Farm, Lustleigh TQ13 9SF courtesy of Ian Mackay

MALTESE CROSS – Judge: Trevor Hopper out of 90, 7 ran

  1. Jed  Watson, Postbridge – Roy 78
  2. Jed  Watson, Postbridge – Bob 76
  3. Jed  Watson, Postbridge – Matt 56
  4. Mrs S Greenaway, Manaton – Jill 54

Young Handlers

  1. Luke Hopper, Veryan – Fern 57
  2. Luke Hopper, Veryan –  Dot 48

DRIVING  – Judge: Carol Worgan, Chumliegh, out of 100, 9 ran

  1. Jim Nichols, Buckerland Brewer – Maude 69 
  2. Jenny Holdsworth, Moretonhampstead – Loki 68

April 22nd – Trethern, Delabole courtesy of John Carter

MALTESE CROSS – Judge:  Becki Palmer, Delabole: out of 90, 8 ran

  1. Jed  Watson, Postbridge – Bob 69T
  2. Jed  Watson, Postbridge – Roy  67T
  3. Shirley Greenaway, Manaton – Jill 55T
  4. Ian Mackay, Lusteigh – Brimley Snip 52T
  5. Sarah Shuffell, Morvah – Floss 26T

Young Handlers

  1. Will Carter, Delabole – Joe 66
  2. Will Carter, Delabole – Jay 43T

DRIVING  – Judge: Jane Summers, Delabole: out of 100, 7 ran

  1. Jim Nichols, Buckerland Brewer – Maude 82
  2. Lesley Lock, Plymouth – Mac 63
  3. Jenny Holdsworth, Moretonhampstead – Loki 61T
  4. Ian Mackay, Lustleigh – Brimley Snip 45T 
  5. Lesley Lock, Plymouth – Bear 42T
  6. Lee Ireland, Gorran Haven – Ned 27T

2017/18 SOUTH WEST NURSERY TRIAL AGREGATE WINNERS

DRIVING

  1. WINNER.               Jed Watson, Postbridge – Jack 28
  2. RUNNER UP            Jed Watson, Postbridge – Spot 26

LADIES DRIVING

  1. WINNER               Jenny Holdsworth, Moretonhampstead – Loki 15
  2. RUNNER UP           Lesley Lock, Plymouth – Mac 12

MALTESE CROSS

  1. WINNER.              Jed Watson, Postbridge – Bob 43
  2. RUNNER UP           Jed Watson, Postbridge – Roy 41

LADIES MALTESE CROSS

  1. WINNER.             Shirley Greenaway, Manaton – Jill 20
  2. RUNNER UP          Sarah Shuffell, Morvah – Floss 9

YOUNG HANDLERS

JOINT WINNERS        Will Carter, Delabole – Joe 21 and Aruna Watson, Ivybridge – Flow 21

fullsizeoutput_d0